Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz
Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz
Last updated: Mar 15, 2025

Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 37 years
  • Graduated from: University Of South Alabama College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1984
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1861443194

Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz MD

Orthopedic Surgeon

He is located at 550 University Boulevard Suite 1250 in Indianapolis, IN 46202. Can help patients with the following: Bursitis, Dislocated Shoulder, Frostbite, Hip Replacement, Separated Shoulder, Stress Fracture. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1861443194. Appointment can be made via the phone number (317) 274-7372. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://iuhealth.org/find-providers/provider/l-daniel-wurtz-md-10201. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz, being an orthopedic surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz.

  • ACL Tear
  • Achalasia
  • Achilles Tendon Rupture
  • Anal Fissure
  • Appendicitis
  • Arthritis
  • Avascular Necrosis
  • Back Pain
  • Baker's Cyst
  • Boils
  • Bone Spurs
  • Broken Bone
  • Bunions
  • Bursitis
  • Cancer
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Cauda Equina Syndrome
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Colon Cancer
  • Compartment Syndrome
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
  • Cyst
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Dislocated Ankle
  • Dislocated Shoulder
  • Diverticulosis
  • Elbow Pain
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Frostbite
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Hammer Toe
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Herniated Disc
  • Hip Replacement
  • Iliotibial Band Syndrome (ITBS)
  • Impingement Syndrome
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Ingrown Toenail
  • Joint Fluid Extraction
  • Knee Pain
  • Knee Replacement
  • Kyphoplasty
  • Kyphosis
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
  • Lymphedema
  • Meniscus Tear
  • Metatarsal Surgery
  • Morton's Neuroma
  • Osgood-Schlatter Disease
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteomyelitis
  • Pancreatitis
  • Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome (PFS)
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Plantar Fasciitis
  • Repetitive Motion Disorders (RMDs)
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
  • Rotator Cuff Tear
  • Sciatica
  • Scoliosis
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Separated Shoulder
  • Spinal Stenosis
  • Spondylolisthesis
  • Spondylolysis
  • Spondylosis
  • Sprained Ankle
  • Sprained Wrist
  • Stress Fracture
  • Tennis Elbow
  • Trigger Finger
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Whiplash
  • Wrist Surgery

Procedures Performed by Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter Health

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Ambetter Health
Ambetter Health plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 10150 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 10150 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 6500 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential POS 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential POS 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Catastrophic Essential (+ Incentives) HMO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Essential 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Essential 2200 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Essential 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Essential 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 3500 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 7000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 7000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

CareSource

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from CareSource
CareSource plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
HSA Eligible Bronze 6000 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Platinum Zero $5 Generic Drugs HMO · Platinum Preferred Accepting new patients
Platinum Zero $5 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Platinum Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 18 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 3800 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 7900 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze SW 4500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze SW 7400 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze SW CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 2700 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold SW 2700 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold SW CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze SW EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 6300 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver SW 4400 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver SW 6800 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver SW CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Orthopedic Surgery .

Bills through: University Orthopaedic Associates, Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1984

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://iuhealth.org/find-providers/provider/l-daniel-wurtz-md-10201

Additional Specialities

  • Surgeon

Affiliated practices

IU Health Physicians Otolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery
550 University Boulevard
Indianapolis, 46202 IN
(317) 944-5000
IU Health Orthopedics & Sports Medicine - IU Health Methodist Professional Center 1
1801 N Senate Blvd
Indianapolis, 46202 IN
(317) 944-9400
Riley Pediatric Orthopedics & Sports Medicine - IU Health North Hospital Medical Office
11725 N Illinois St
Carmel, 46032 IN
(317) 948-2550

Affiliated hospitals

INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH METHODIST HOSPITAL (INDIANAPOLIS)
1701 N SENATE BLVD
INDIANAPOLIS, 46202 IN
(317) 962-5900
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH NORTH HOSPITAL
11700 N MERIDIAN ST
CARMEL, 46032 IN
(317) 688-2000

Looking for more Orthopedic Surgeons?

Out of the 43 orthopedic surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Stephen B. Trippel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 550 University Boulevard Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Michelle Nicole Hokl
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 535 1801 Senate Boulevard Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Cody Shafer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1907 West Sycamore Street # 200 Kokomo, 46901, IN
Dr. Karen S. Myung
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 800 North Gibson Road Suite 201 Henderson, 89011, NV
Dr. Patrick Neal Siparsky
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 838 East Wooster Street Bowling Green, 43402, OH
Dr. Roman M. Natoli
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 535 1801 N Senate Blvd Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Justin David Millard
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3801 5th Street Southeast Suite 110 Puyallup, 98374, WA
Dr. William N. Capello
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 550 University Boulevard Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. James Christopher Miller
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 5100 362 W 15th St Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Jason Y. Chen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 25455 Barton Road Suite 102B Loma Linda, 92354, CA

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz?

Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz's office is located at 550 University Boulevard Suite 1250 in Indianapolis, IN 46202.

Does Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz accept patients with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield?

Yes, Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz is listed in-network for Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz is affiliated with INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH METHODIST HOSPITAL (INDIANAPOLIS). For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz have affiliation with practices?

Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz is affiliated with IU Health Physicians Otolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz treat?

Dr. L. Daniel Wurtz provides treatment for Bursitis, Dislocated Shoulder, Frostbite, Hip Replacement, Separated Shoulder, Stress Fracture. For the full list see this list.